Ohio| Change
[…] of the sublease agreement by withholding fees that were earmarked for Columbine.

        The district court further determined that damages were owed to Columbine as a result of

Energen’s conduct. The court entered a judgment against Energen in the amount of $111,258.00 for

unpaid royalties accruing from a period between January of 1998 through August of 2002.

Moreover, the court believed that further penalization of Energen was necessary in order to serve as

a deterrent to others. Therefore, t he district court instituted additional penalties in reliance on

Louisiana Mineral Code §212.23, which provides that upon sufficient notice, a party who fails to pay

an overriding royalty and does not provide reasonable grounds as to why the royalty was not paid

may be required to pay “damages double the amount due, legal interest on that sum from the date

due, and a reasonable attorney’s fee regardless of the cause for the original failure to pay.”

Accordingly, pursuant to §212.23, the district court doubl ed the damages that were due to

Columbine, and as a result, Energen was deemed responsible for paying damages to Columbine in the


        1