Washington| Change
[…] have had to file suit against Smith and his practice group by

February 16, 2004.

           However, Mississippi also requires medical malpractice

plaintiffs to supply defendants with at least sixty days’ prior

written notice of their intention to sue.    MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-

36(15).   Smith and his practice group received written notice from

Hunter on February 2, 2004, fourteen days before the statute of
                                 3
limitations was set to expire on Hunter’s claim.                     The sixty-day

notice provision of § 15-1-36(15) is not waived in situations where

plaintiffs    have    fewer   than    sixty   days     to   timely    bring   suit.

Instead, § 15-1-36(15) provides that:

      If the notice is served within sixty (60) days prior to
      the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations,
      the time for the commencement of the action shall be
      extended sixty (60) days from the service of the notice
      for said health care providers and others.

             This portion of § 15-1-36(15) is at the heart of the

case.     Hunter argued that the effect of § 15-1-36(15) was to toll

the statute of limitations for sixty days, such that he would have

two years, plus sixty days, to bring his claim.1               Appellees seized