Filed: Sep. 21, 2006
[…] to warrant a FONSI, nor any evidence to support their
claims of bad faith. Nor do they offer any legal argument
that the hazards must be listed in that specific section
of the form, rather than in the location HUD placed it.
In fact, the record reflects that the EA clearly reveals
that the hazards are present and indicates the
remediation planned to reduce the effects of those
hazards. As a result, plaintiffs have not made any
showing that HUD engaged in purposeful concealment or
arbitrarily relied on the remediation measures in
reaching its FONSI.
5. Lead Contamination
24 C.F.R. § 50.3(i)(1) requires that HUD must ensure
its projects are free of “hazardous materials,
contamination, toxic chemicals and gasses, and
radioactive substances” that would "affect the health and
safety of occupants or conflict with with the intended
utilization of the property.” In doing so, HUD must pay
43
"particular attention" to industrial sites and other
areas containing hazardous waste, using "current
techniques by current professionals." 24 C.F.R. §§
50.3(I)(2), (3). As a part of its EA process, therefore,
HUD considered whether the project area had significant