Filed: Sep. 21, 2006
[…] consider the project’s potential adverse effects on
historic properties, as required by 40 C.F.R. §
1508.27(b). These arguments are similar to those they
61
raise challenging HUD’s findings under the NHPA review
process, discussed infra, and we reject them for the same
reasons: HUD has prepared a valid Memorandum of Agreement
that the consulting parties have agreed adequately
resolves the project’s potential adverse effects on
historic properties, and was not arbitrary and capricious
in determining that no National Historic Landmarks were
adversely affected. See 16 U.S.C. § 470h-2(i) (stating
that the NHPA shall not "be construed to require the
preparation of an environmental impact statement where
such a statement would not otherwise be required" under
NEPA.”).
11. Conclusion
Plaintiffs have raised numerous objections to HUD’s
EA and FONSI, but plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate
in any instance that HUD acted arbitrarily, capriciously,
or contrary to the law in deciding that the project did