Washington| Change
[…] holding, infra, that liability under CERCLA § 113(f) is several only.

                                       8
              The    standard      of   review        “for    a    bench    trial    is    well

established:         findings of fact are reviewed for clear error and

legal issues are reviewed de novo.”                     In re Mid-South Towing Co.,

418 F.3d 526
, 531 (5th Cir. 2005).                The district court’s imposition

of joint and several liability is a matter of law, which we review

de novo.

              With respect to contribution actions, CERCLA § 113(f)(1),

42   U.S.C.    §     9613(f)(1),        provides       that       “any    person    may    seek

contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially

liable under [CERCLA] § 107(a). . . .                        In resolving contribution

claims, the court may allocate response costs among liable parties

using   such        equitable      factors       as    the        court    determines       are

appropriate.”