Filed: Jan. 23, 2006
[…] with applicable regulations, submitted a medical source statement
completed by Chandrakant Patel, M.D. (“Dr. Patel”), his treating
physician. Dr. Patel’s evaluation concluded that Higginbotham
suffered from a complete loss of ability to perform regular
employment activity. In a letter dated August 30, 2001, the Appeals
Council denied Higginbotham’s request for review, reasoning that
although it had considered Dr. Patel’s statement, the additional
evidence did not provide a basis for reversing the ALJ’s decision.
Higginbotham then filed a complaint in the district court,
1
Section 1614(a)(3)(A) of the Social Security Act (“the
Act”) is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1382. It provides that an
individual is considered disabled for purposes of the Act if “he
is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason
of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which
can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be
expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve
months.”
2
seeking review of the Commissioner’s denial of SSI benefits. On
October 15, 2003, the magistrate judge recommended that the
Commissioner’s decision be reversed so that the Commissioner could
examine the statement submitted by Dr. Patel. The district court,