Filed: Aug. 22, 2006
[…] applicable regulations, adjudicatory decisions,
and memoranda of the agency.
We agree with the district court that we
need not resolve the issue whether Chevron
deference applies to agency decisions respect-
ing L-1B visa applications, because even under
the less deferential Skidmore standard, the
agency’s decision plainly passes muster. After
an independent review of the briefs and the
record, we agree that CIS did not abuse its
discretion or act in an arbitrary or capricious
manner by concluding that plaintiff had failed
to show “specialized knowledge” on the part
1
See also 8 U.S.C. § 1361 (“Whenever any
person makes application for a visa . . . the burden
of proof shall be upon such person to establish that
he is eligible to receive such visa”).
2