Washington| Change
[…] Having carefully reviewed the record and the parties’ briefs, we

affirm the district court’s decision ordering Hamic to take nothing

on his breach of contract claim essentially for the reasons stated

by the district court.

                                      B.

      With respect to Hamic’s employment discrimination charge, the

district court held that (1) the charge was not subject to the

continuing violations doctrine; (2) the order to fire an Hispanic

person was outside the limitations period and could not support any

  6
   See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.056(a) (Vernon 2000) (“The board may
employ or contract with a person to perform such services as
general manager for the district as the board may from time to time
specify. The board may delegate to the general manager full
authority to manage and operate the affairs of the district subject
only to orders of the board.”); see also 
id. § 49.056(b)
(describing the board’s discretion to delegate personnel decisions
to the general manager).

                                      7
acts that occurred in 2002; and (3) any acts that occurred in 2002