Filed: Jun. 15, 2006
[…] dispute is more properly characterized as an issue of law.
Under Louisiana law, the state’s worker’s compensation
scheme generally affords coverage to police officers like
Cannatella. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23:1034(A) (providing
coverage under Louisiana’s worker’s compensation law “to every
person in the service of the state or a political subdivision
thereof[,]” including “members of the police department, or
municipal employees performing police services for any
municipality who are not elected officials”); see also LA. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 40:1374 (“Every employee of the division of state
police, except the head thereof, shall be considered an employee
of the state within the meaning of the worker’s compensation law
of this state and entitled to the benefits of all the provisions
of that law applicable to state employees.”). Further, the LACE
detail assignment in this case appears to be an example of how
local municipalities and parishes may contract with the state
police at their own expense for local enforcement of both state
laws and local ordinances. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:1388.