Filed: Jul. 11, 2006
[…] not presented evidence of a fraudulent misrepresentation or
material omission, a necessary element of his fraud claims.2
We review a grant of JMOL de novo. Wallace v. Methodist
Hosp. Sys.,
271 F.3d 212, 218 (5th Cir. 2001). JMOL is
appropriate when “a party has been fully heard on an issue and
there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable
jury to find for that party on that issue . . . .” FED. R. CIV. P.
1
Gonzalez brought a claim for common law fraud and a claim
for fraud under the Texas Securities Act. See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT.
ANN. art. 581-33(A)(2).
2
Both the Texas Securities Act and common law fraud claims
require a misrepresentation. The Texas Securities Act states:
A person who offers or sells a security . . . by means of
an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to
state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made, in the light of the circumstances under
which they are made, not misleading, is liable to the
person buying the security from him . . . .
TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-33(A)(2).
Under Texas law, in order to bring a common law fraud cause
of action, the plaintiff must show:
(1) a material representation was made; (2) it was false
when made; (3) the speaker either knew it was false, or