Filed: Jan. 19, 2006
[…] required in the city’s previous ordinances. The district court
3
then denied all of Minella’s claims against the defendants.
Minella appeals.
II.
The only issue in this appeal is whether the district court
erred in holding that the city council’s adoption of the budget
Ordinance 96399 properly implemented Proposition 3. As the
district court’s decision is based on a question of law, our
review is de novo. Ellis v. Liberty Assur. Co. Of Boston,
394
F.3d 262, 269 (5th Cir. 2004).
Although not relied upon by the district court, Texas Local
Government Code § 9.005(b) also affects when charter amendments
are effective.2 Section 9.005(b) states that a charter amendment
to a municipality’s charter “does not take effect until the
governing body of the municipality enters an order in the records
of the municipality declaring that the . . . amendment is
adopted.” We read this provision to necessarily mean that the
amendment does take effect when the governing body enters an
order that the amendment was adopted. The City Council of the
City of San Antonio took that action on November 15, 2001, when