Filed: Dec. 28, 2006
[…] separate party is without legal basis. Under Texas law,
“[c]ourts interpreting unambiguous contracts are confined to the
four corners of the document, and cannot look to extrinsic
evidence to create an ambiguity.” Tex. v. Am. Tobacco Co.,
463
F.3d 399, 407 (5th Cir. 2006); see also Private Collateralized
Loan Agreement, Apr. 15, 2004, § 8.14 (“This Agreement shall be
governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the
State of Texas . . . applicable to the contracts between
residents of Texas that are to be wholly performed within such
state.”).
3
28 U.S.C. § 141(a) provides:
(1) Special sessions of the district court may
be held at such places in the district as the
nature of the business may require, and upon
such notice as the court orders.
(2) Any business may be transacted at a
special session which might be transacted at a
regular session.
5
potentially infinite number of places in the Western District of
Texas where it could hold a special session.
Because the forum selection clause unambiguously establishes
that the underlying claims are subject to the exclusive
jurisdiction of “courts sitting in Kendall County,” and the