Washington| Change
[…] review.    According to the government, there is nothing in the

colloquy between Lakhani’s counsel and the IJ that could remotely

be construed as a request by Lakhani to continue his removal

proceedings.    The government asserts that Lakhani was required to

exhaust his continuance request before the IJ because the

regulations give the IJ the discretionary authority to grant a

continuance upon a showing of good cause.    See Resp’t Mot. to


     2
          Pub. L. No. 106-554, 114 Stat. 2763 (2000).

                                 -5-
Dismiss at 6 (citing 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (2005) (“The Immigration

Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause

shown.”)); see also Witter v. INS, 
113 F.3d 549
, 555 (5th Cir.

1997) (“The grant of a continuance of a deportation hearing lies

within the sound discretion of the immigration judge, who may

grant a continuance upon a showing of good cause.”).    His failure