Filed: Mar. 23, 2006
[…] based on the limited information from Anand Babo following the
alleged shooting incident in 2000. Despite denying all requests
for protective relief, the IJ granted voluntary departure to the
Babos with specific instructions to leave the United States on or
before March 5, 2004.
On April 29, 2005, the BIA adopted and affirmed the decision
of the IJ. The Babos timely filed a petition for review of the
BIA’s decision.5
II. DISCUSSION
First, we lack jurisdiction to review the Babos’ asylum
claims because the BIA adopted the IJ’s conclusion that those
claims were time barred. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(3) (“No court
shall have jurisdiction to review any determination of the
Attorney General under paragraph (2).”); see also Nugroho v.
5
A panel from this court denied the petitioners motion for
a stay of deportation on July 14, 2005. The BIA subsequently
denied the petitioners’ motion to reopen on July 21, 2005, and
further ordered that they would be barred from applying for