Filed: Oct. 18, 2006
[…] Mark Irving stated that he was
present when the two employees performed a pre-trip inspection prior to taking the
vehicle and that he observed one of these employees find a bolt underneath the truck.
The jury found that Freightliner was twenty percent responsible for the incident,
U.S. Xpress was ten percent responsible, and Irving himself was seventy percent
responsible. Because Irving was found to be more than fifty percent responsible for his
2
injuries, the jury did not reach the damages question. Irving was awarded nothing. TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.001 (“In an action to which this chapter applies, a claimant
may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.”).
The district court denied Irving’s motions for judgment as a matter of law and for a new
trial, and Irving timely appealed, raising three points of error.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We will reverse a district court’s denial of a motion for judgment as a matter of law