Ohio| Change
[…] , 223 (5th Cir. 1990)(citations and

quotation marks omitted).    This is “a narrow standard of review

that we have equated to the abuse of discretion standard.”

United States v. Barker, 
876 F.2d 475
, 476 (5th Cir.

1989)(citations and quotation marks omitted).    “This court

reviews the factual basis for the order revoking release under

the clearly erroneous standard.”    
Aron, 904 F.2d at 223
.

     Minor contends that the district court abused its discretion

by concluding that he was unlikely to abide by any condition or

combination of conditions of release as provided by 18 U.S.C.

§ 3148(b), based on two instances of being out of range of his

electronic monitor.    He argues that the court should have

considered the intermediate remedy of criminal contempt.

     The statute provides that a “judicial officer shall enter

an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the

judicial officer” (1) finds, by clear and convincing evidence,

that a defendant violated a condition of release (other than a

new violation of federal, state, or local law) and (2) finds that

the defendant “is unlikely to abide by any condition or
                           No. 06-60903