Ohio| Change
[…] informed that the court had granted the request.   Minor himself

testified that he knew that the court’s failure to act on a

request operated as a de facto denial of that request.

     Thus the record adequately supports the district court’s

conclusion that Minor violated his conditions of release and

would be unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of

conditions of release.   Therefore, under 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b), the

court did not abuse its discretion in revoking Minor’s pretrial

release and remanding him to custody.

     Such a result is indicated by § 3148(b), contrary to Minor’s

suggestion that the matter could have been handled as one of

criminal contempt, pursuant to § 3148(c).   Section 3148(c)

provides only that a “judicial officer may commence a prosecution

for contempt, under [18 U.S.C. 401] if the person has violated a

condition of release.”   It does not advert to the situation in

which a defendant is found to be unlikely to abide by any

condition or conditions of release.

     AFFIRMED.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question