Filed: Jun. 04, 2007
[…] because their suit was filed more than fifteen years after the
date of sale of the furnace by Fedders. The Vaughns filed a
motion for partial summary judgment on Fedders’ affirmative
defense. They contended that the application of § 16.012 to their
claim violated Article I, § 16, of the Texas Constitution, which
provides that no “retroactive law” shall be made.2 The Vaughns
also argued that the application of § 16.012 to their claim
violated the Due Process Clause of the United States
Constitution. Fedders then moved for summary judgment on the
basis of § 16.012.3
The district court granted Fedders’ summary judgment motion
2
Article I, § 16, states: “No bill of attainder, ex post
facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation
of contracts, shall be made.”
3
Fedders also filed a third-party action against FIE for
spoliation of evidence, on the basis that FIE had Vaughn’s
furnace destroyed after it was inspected. The district court
dismissed this action in its August 31, 2005 order, and Fedders
has not appealed.
3