Filed: Feb. 12, 2007
[…] remaining issues concerning both culpability and recurring criminal
conduct. Displaying a counterfeit inspection sticker is suggestive
of both a greater degree of culpability and increased likelihood of
future criminal conduct than driving without a license or with a
revoked or suspended license standing alone. A defendant who is
willing to expend resources to obtain a counterfeit inspection
sticker suggests “a more calculating, a more resourceful, and a
more dangerous criminal.”28
The “seriousness of the offense is one indication of whether
27
See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 548.603. “Counterfeit” is
defined as “an imitation of a document that is printed, engraved,
copied, photographed, forged, or manufactured by a person not
authorized to take that action . . .” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §
548.603(e).
28
See
Caputo, 978 F.2d at 978.
8
the offense has any predictive capacity for future criminality.”29
As shown above, displaying a counterfeit inspection sticker is more
serious than driving without a license or with a revoked or
suspended license.