Ohio| Change
[…] 31
        See United States v. McCoy, 
242 F.3d 399
, 410 (D.C. Cir. 2001); United States v.
Gross, 
26 F.3d 552
, 554 & n.5 (5th Cir. 1994).

                                             14
of this case.32

                                      B.   Reasonableness

       Generally,           if   the   district        court   makes     an    error     in    an

application of the Guidelines, we vacate the resulting sentence

without reaching the sentence’s ultimate reasonableness.33                              This is

so because Booker did not invalidate 18 U.S.C. § 3742(f), which

provides:

       If the court of appeals determines that . . . the
       sentence was imposed in violation of law or imposed as a
       result of an incorrect application of the sentencing
       guidelines, the court shall remand the case for further
       sentencing proceedings . . . .34

       However,         a   non-Guideline           sentence   that    did     not    directly

“result” from the Guidelines error need not be vacated based solely

on the miscalculation.35 Nevertheless, “a miscalculation of the