Ohio| Change
[…] Vallian’s second argument is that ALJ Pickett was precluded from finding error in the

previous determination because the record is incomplete. She notes that ALJ Curlee based

her determination, in part, on testimony from Dr. Smith, a non-examining medical adviser.

In accordance with regulations, a transcript of Dr. Smith’s testimony and observations was

never prepared,5 nor was it included in the record before ALJ Pickett. Vallian argues that

the absence of Dr. Smith’s complete testimony is fatal to ALJ Pickett’s decision.

       We reject Vallian’s second argument. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(e)(2) allows the agency


       4
        See 20 C.F.R. 416.994a(e)(2).
       5
        See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1451(b) (1998) (addressing when a transcript of hearing testimony will
be prepared).

                                                3
to base its finding of error on “evidence on the record at the time any prior determination or

decision of the entitlement to benefits based on disability was made, or newly obtained

evidence which relates to that determination or decision.”6 Because a review of newly

obtained evidence alone can support a finding of error in a prior disability determination, we

cannot say that an ALJ is required to review all the evidence on record at the time of the

prior determination.