Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, under Texas law, a resident plaintiff, such as Hyde, must establish under subsection (a)(2) that his action was instituted in Texas *512 as "within the time provided by the laws of [Texas] for beginning the action," and that includes Texas statutes of repose.

Hyde points out that subsection (c) of section 71.031 explicitly states that courts "shall apply the rules of substantive law that are appropriate under the facts of this case"[33] and contends that statutes of repose are substantive, rather than procedural, laws.