Ohio| Change
[…] * * * * *

We VACATE the district court's order dismissing this case without prejudice and REMAND for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 16.012(a), (b) (Vernon's 2003).

[2] Id. § 16.012(b).

[3] Id. § 16.012(a)(2).

[4] TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 ("All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.").

[5] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE § 16.012(d) (Vernon 2003) ("This section does not apply to a products liability action seeking damages for personal injury or wrongful death in which the claimant alleges: (1) the claimant was exposed to the product that is the subject of the action before the end of 15 years after the date the product was first sold; (2) the claimant's exposure to the product caused the claimant's disease that is the basis of the action; and (3) the symptoms of the claimant's disease did not, before the end of 15 years after the date of the first sale of the product by the defendant, manifest themselves to a degree and for a duration that would put a reasonable person on notice that the person suffered some injury." (emphasis added)).

[6] See id.

[7] Rule 41(a)(2) provides for voluntary dismissal by order of the court, as follows:

Except as provided in Rule 41(a)(1), an action may be dismissed at the plaintiff's request only by court order, on terms that the court considers proper.