Ohio| Change
[…] The Texas Legislature has since made significant changes in the law. Currently, the wrongful death provisions are contained in subchapter A of chapter 71 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, entitled "Wrongful Death."[42] Chapter 71 *513 is entitled "Wrongful Death; Survival; Injuries Occurring Out of State."[43] The survival statute is now codified in subchapter B, which is, appropriately, entitled "Survival."[44] Section 71.031 is found in subchapter C, which is entitled "Death or Injury Caused by Act or Omission Out of State."[45] The structure of Chapter 71 reflects that section 71.031 is independent of the wrongful death and survival statutes, and by its terms section 71.031 applies to all personal injury claims in which "the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country" regardless of whether the claims are statutory or common-law claims.[46]

In 1999, the Supreme Court of Texas considered the legislative history of section 71.031, particularly the 1997 amendments, in Owens Corning v.