Ohio| Change
[…] on September 22, 2004, dismissing Devaughn’s complaint because he previously
appealed his claim to the MSPB.4 Devaughn appealed this decision to the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”), and the EEOC determined his
complaint was properly dismissed. After that decision, Devaughn brought his
discrimination claim to the district court.
       In district court, the defendants filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject
matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure


       4
        See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(4) (stating the agency shall dismiss a complaint “[w]here
the complainant has raised the matter . . . in an appeal to the [MSPB] and . . . the complainant
has elected to pursue the non-EEO process”).

                                               4
                                      No. 07-20874

arguing that Devaughn failed to exhaust his administrative remedies under
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. The district court determined that