Ohio| Change
[…] termination–rather than a “persisting and continuing system of discriminatory
practices.” 
Messer, 130 F.3d at 135
(internal citation omitted). Therefore, the
continuing violations doctrine is inapplicable to this case, and the district court
properly applied § 23:303(D).
      2. Pre-Litigation Notice Obligation




                                        6
                                        No. 07-30756

        The LEDL requires claimants to provide notice to their allegedly
discriminatory employers prior to filing suit. Specifically, § 23:303(C) provides
that:
        A plaintiff who believes he or she has been discriminated against,
        and who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who
        has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty
        days before initiating court action, shall detail the alleged
        discrimination, and both parties shall make a good faith effort to
        resolve the dispute prior to initiating court action.
The district court found that Baker’s race and gender claims–to the extent they
rely upon actions occurring after December 2003–are dismissed because Baker’s
first two EEOC Charges did not allege incidents after December 2003, and her
third EEOC Charge was filed after Baker filed this suit.