Filed: Oct. 14, 2008
[…] concluded, consistent with the magistrate judge’s report and recommendation,
that the defendant was competent to stand trial. Nonetheless, the district court
held that
in light of the evidence before this Court regarding Atkins’ lack of
memory surrounding his statements to [the officers] on February 25,
2005, related to Atkins’ ownership of the two sniper rifles, and
Atkins’ inability to contradict the testimony of those officers or
assist counsel in his defense as it relates to his making those
statements, the interest of justice compels suppression of those
statements.
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731,2 the Government appealed the district court’s
suppression order.
2
Section 3731 provides in relevant part:
An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or
order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the
return of seized property in a criminal proceeding, not made after the defendant
has been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an indictment or
information, if the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the
appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial
proof of a fact material in the proceeding.
3
No. 07-30934
The parties debate the applicable standard of review. The Government
argues that the district court’s suppression order is most analogous to an
application of the exclusionary rule based upon a violation of the defendant’s
constitutional rights under the Fourth or Fifth Amendment.