Ohio| Change
[…] On



                                        2
                                   No. 07-40705

January 31, 2006, he ultimately made contact with the appropriate EEO
counselor.
      On February 7, Vidal filed an employment discrimination complaint with
the DHS. He claimed he was subject to retaliation in violation of Title VII.
Specifically, it is unlawful for an employer to retaliate “because [the employee]
has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an
investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.”          42 U.S.C. §
2000e-3(a). The DHS dismissed the complaint on the ground that Vidal had
failed to comply with 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1), which requires employees to
“initiate contact with a [EEO] Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter
alleged.”
      Vidal subsequently filed suit in district court, alleging the instant Title VII
retaliation claim. Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1), DHS filed a motion to
dismiss, arguing that because Vidal failed to timely follow the administrative