Ohio| Change
[…] Taylor, 495 U.S. at 598
. Specifically, the Taylor definition of
a generic burglary requires that the state statute contain, at a minimum, the
following elements: “an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a
building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime.” 
Id. (emphasis added).
      In Texas, a person commits burglary if, without the effective consent of the
owner, that person either “enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of
a building) not then open to the public, with the intent to commit a felony, theft,
or an assault,” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(1), or “enters a building or
habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault,”
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(3). This court has previously held that the
offense of burglary of a habitation under § 30.02(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code
qualifies as a generic burglary for purposes of § 924(e). United States v. Silva,
957 F.2d 157
, 162 (5th Cir. 1992); see also