Filed: Oct. 13, 2008
[…] manufacturer to indemnify the seller unless the seller is independently liable for
negligence, intentional misconduct, or any other act or omission.” Owens &
Minor, Inc. v. Ansell Healthcare Prods., Inc.,
251 S.W.3d 481, 487 (Tex. 2008).
By its plain terms, § 82.002 applies only to sellers and manufacturers.
“Seller” is defined as “a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or
otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for
use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.” Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code § 82.001(3). “Manufacturer” is defined as “a person who is a
designer . . . of any product or any component part thereof and who places the
product or any component part thereof in the stream of commerce.” Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.001(4). The sole issue is whether Home Depot and
Kohler acted within these definitions of “seller” and “manufacturer” in respect
3
No. 07-50188
to the shower door display so as to trigger Home Depot’s statutory right to
indemnification.