Filed: Oct. 13, 2008
[…] 2
No. 07-50188
issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). On a motion for summary judgment, the
court must view the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party
and draw all reasonable inferences in its favor. See
Hockman, 407 F.3d at 325.
In reviewing the evidence, the court must therefore “refrain from making
credibility determinations or weighing the evidence.” Turner v. Baylor
Richardson Med. Ctr.,
476 F.3d 337, 343 (5th Cir. 2007).
III. ANALYSIS
Section 82.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
[A] manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against
loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss
caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other
act or omission such as negligently modifying or altering the
product, for which the seller is independently liable.
As the Texas Supreme Court recently explained, this statute “was designed to
remedy the fundamental unfairness inherent in a scheme that holds an innocent
seller liable for defective products manufactured by another by requiring the