Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Inocencio, 
40 F.3d 716
, 724 (5th Cir. 1994). “It is not
necessary that the evidence exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.”
United States v. Espinoza-Seanez, 
862 F.2d 526
, 536 (5th Cir. 1988).
         Under 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a)(2), the government must prove that Jackson was
operating a motor vehicle while his breath alcohol concentration was 0.08 grams
or more of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. The regulation further states that
tests done for the presence of alcohol “shall be determined by and administered
at the direction of an authorized person.” 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(c)(3). “Any test shall
be conducted by using accepted scientific methods and equipment of proven
accuracy and reliability operated by personnel certified in its use.” 
Id. at (c)(4).
Ranger Timmons testified that he received formal training in the operation of
the Intoxilyzer 8000 and that he had been administering tests using the machine
for approximately eight months. Timmons testified that a Mississippi State