Washington| Change
[…] (quoting Mejia Rodriguez v. Reno, 
178 F.3d 1139
, 1146 (11th Cir. 1999)).

                                           2
                                 No. 07-60197

dismissal of Bhiwandiwala's appeal, the court lacks jurisdiction to review herein
his ineffective assistance argument.
      To the extent Bhiwandiwala's brief may reasonably be read to include an
abuse-of-discretion argument not rooted in ineffective assistance of counsel, the
court fails to see how the BIA abused its discretion in enforcing administrative
rules governing appeals before the BIA. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(c)(1) ("In its
discretion, the Board may consider a brief that has been filed out of time.").
      Bhiwandiwala’s petition for review is DENIED.




                                       3

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer