Ohio| Change
[…] addressing their commission.            See 5 U.S.C. §§ 1214, 2302.              Section 2302
expressly provides that
       [a]ny employee who has authority to take, direct others to take,
       recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect
       to such authority . . . take or fail to take any . . . personnel action if
       the taking of or failure to take such action violates any law, rule, or
       regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the merit system
       principles contained in section 2301 of this title.
Id. § 2302(b)(12).
Section 2301, which explains the merit system principles,
provides that “[a]ll employees . . . should receive fair and equitable treatment in
all aspects of personnel management without regard to political affiliation, race,
color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or handicapping
condition, and with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights.”
Id. § 2301(b)(2).
       As the district court thoroughly explained, courts broadly construe the
definition of “personnel action,” see, e.g., Saul v. United States, 
928 F.2d 829
, 834
(9th Cir. 1991), and courts have found violations of § 2301(b)(2) even when none