Washington| Change
[…] 1182(c), the IJ and the BIA erred in determining that under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
he waived his right to § 212(c) relief. Tran further argues that because he timely

       *
         Pursuant to 5TH CIR . R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not
be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR .
R. 47.5.4.
                                  No. 08-60634

filed his application, he was entitled to a hearing on it under the rubric of
procedural due process.
      Under § 1003.31(c), “[i]f an application or document is not filed within the
time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or
document shall be deemed waived.”        Neither the IJ nor the BIA erred in
determining that Tran failed to file his § 212(c) waiver application within the
time set by the immigration judge and that, as a result, Tran waived his right
to apply for § 212(c) relief. See §1003.31.
      AFFIRMED.