Washington| Change
[…] pre-1997 interpretation of section 508.150. The Parole Board has not done so;
instead, it has voted to deny Moore parole on his first sentence for failure to
appear, thus blocking him from beginning to earn eligibility for parole on his
second sentence.
      The Parole Board’s failure to apply its pre-1997 interpretation does not
violate the Ex Post Facto Clause. Both of Moore’s crimes occurred after 1987,
when section 508.150 came into effect, and consequently the statute is not
being applied to Moore retroactively. While 37 Tex. Admin. Code § 145.4 did
not become effective until April 7, 1997, the regulation did not alter the law;
instead, it merely restated provisions of section 508.150 that had already
been in place for a decade. Compare Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.150(a) (“[A]
parole panel shall designate during each sentence the date, if any, the inmate
would have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been
sentenced to serve a single sentence.”), and 
id. § 508.150(c)(1)
(“A parole
panel may not . . . consider consecutive sentences as a single sentence for
purposes of parole.”), with 37 Tex. Admin. Code § 145.4(a) (“A parole panel
may not treat consecutive sentences as a single sentence for purposes of
parole.”), and 
id. § 145.4(d)
(“A parole panel shall designate during each
sentence the date, if any, on which the prisoner would have been eligible for