Washington| Change
[…] For example,
if two four-year sentences were treated as a single eight year sentence, an inmate could

                                              3
   Case: 08-51310      Document: 00511007469         Page: 4    Date Filed: 01/19/2010

                                      No. 08-51310

Consequently, after 1987 the TDCJ effectively continued to aggregate
consecutive sentences into a single sentence for the purposes of calculating
parole eligibility.
       However, the TDCJ’s interpretation of Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.150
was incorrect.3 Since 1987, section 508.150(b) has provided that a first
sentence does not cease to operate and thereby allow an inmate to earn
eligibility toward parole on a second sentence until (i) the date “when the
actual calendar time served by the inmate equals the sentence imposed by the
court” or (ii) “the date a parole panel designates as the date the inmate would
have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been sentenced to
serve a single sentence.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.150(b). As a result, the