Filed: Jan. 06, 2010
[…] or her home, the order itself will suffice to satisfy the warrant requirement. We
note in particular that Texas law imposes on TDFPS workers the “duty of care,
control [and] protection” of the child named in the § 262.102 order. TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 153.371(2).10 Under the Fourth Amendment, we find it reasonable
and permissible for state workers in possession of a facially valid temporary
10
Furthermore, Texas also requires that a full adversary hearing be held within
fourteen days of the removal of a child under a § 262.102 order.
Id. § 262.201(a) (“Unless the
child has already been returned to the parent . . . a full adversary hearing shall be held not
later than the 14th day after the date the child was taken into possession by the governmental
entity.”). At this adversary hearing, the court
shall order the return of the child to the parent . . . unless the court finds
sufficient evidence to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that: (1)
there was a danger to the physical health or safety of the child which was