Filed: Jan. 06, 2010
[…] [TDFPS] in assuming custody of [KW] in June 2005 are barred by either or both
of the parallel doctrines of claim preclusion (res judicata) and issue preclusion
(collateral estoppel). . . . [T]he [Werneckes] had a full and fair opportunity to
litigate the issue of [KW]’s custody [in state court]. It goes without saying that
this [federal district c]ourt does not and cannot sit as an appellate court over the
County Court at Law of Nueces County or any other Texas court.
The Werneckes do not question that conclusion, nor could they.
10
No. 09-40132
of the rights and duties listed in § 153.371, Texas Family Code, until a full
adversary hearing is held.” Section 153.371, entitled “Rights and Duties of
Nonparent Appointed as Sole Managing Conservator,” gives the appointed
managing conservator “the right to have physical possession . . . of the child
[and] the duty of care, control, protection, and reasonable discipline of the child.”
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.371(1), (2). Section 261.303(b), on which the district
court relied, is entitled “Interference With Investigation; Court Order,” and
states that “[i]f admission to the home, school, or any place where the child may