Filed: Jan. 06, 2010
[…] County Court at Law of Nueces County or any other Texas court.
The Werneckes do not question that conclusion, nor could they.
10
No. 09-40132
of the rights and duties listed in § 153.371, Texas Family Code, until a full
adversary hearing is held.” Section 153.371, entitled “Rights and Duties of
Nonparent Appointed as Sole Managing Conservator,” gives the appointed
managing conservator “the right to have physical possession . . . of the child
[and] the duty of care, control, protection, and reasonable discipline of the child.”
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.371(1), (2). Section 261.303(b), on which the district
court relied, is entitled “Interference With Investigation; Court Order,” and
states that “[i]f admission to the home, school, or any place where the child may
be cannot be obtained, then for good cause shown the court . . . shall order the
parent . . . to allow entrance for the interview, examination, and investigation.”
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.303(b).
The Supreme Court has been clear in its interpretation of the Fourth
Amendment that “[a]n arrest warrant founded on probable cause implicitly
carries with it the limited authority to enter a dwelling in which the suspect