Washington| Change
[…] Duenez, 237 S.W.3d 680, 683-85 (Tex.2007) ("In the Dram Shop Act, the Legislature created a duty, not recognized at common law, on alcohol providers[.]").

[20] JCW Elecs., 257 S.W.3d at 705.

[21] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 74.001(a)(13); See Clark v. TIRR Rehab. Ctr., 227 S.W.3d 256, 260 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (evaluating plaintiff's negligence claim to determine if it was a "health care liability claim" under Chapter 74).

[22] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 74.003.

[23] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 81.010.

[24] Section 81.002 provides that:

A mental health services provider is liable to a patient or former patient of the mental health services provider for damages for sexual exploitation if the patient or former patient suffers, directly or indirectly, a physical, mental, or emotional injury caused by, resulting from, or arising out of:

(1) sexual contact between the patient or former patient and the mental health services provider;

(2) sexual exploitation of the patient or former patient by the mental health services provider; or

(3) therapeutic deception of the patient or former patient by the mental health services provider.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 81.002.

[25] § 81.010(b), (d).

[26] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 285.072.

[27] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 321.002(f).

[28] § 321.003.

[29] See JCW Elecs., 257 S.W.3d at 705.

[30] Beaumont State Ctr. v. Kozlowski ex rel.