Washington| Change
[…] Only her state law claims are at issue here.

[2] Budget Prepay, Inc. v. AT&T Corp., 605 F.3d 273, 278 (5th Cir.2010).

[3] LeClerc v. Webb, 419 F.3d 405, 413 (5th Cir.2005).

[4] Ramming v. United States, 281 F.3d 158, 162 (5th Cir.2001).

[5] Williamson v. Tucker, 645 F.2d 404, 413 (5th Cir. 1981).

[6] Id.

[7] Both sovereign immunity and governmental immunity "afford the same degree of protection and both levels of government are subject to the Tort Claims Act." Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 655 n. 2 (Tex.2008).

[8] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 285.072.

[9] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 101.021.

[10] § 101.021 (emphasis added).

[11] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 74.002(b),

[12] § 74.003.

[13] "A hospital district management contractor in its management or operation of a hospital under a contract with a hospital district is considered a governmental unit for purposes of Chapters 101, 102, and 108, Civil Practice and Remedies Code[.]" TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 285.072.

[14] Garcia, 253 S.W.3d at 659 ("Claims against the government brought pursuant to waivers of sovereign immunity that exist apart from the Tort Claims Act are not brought `under the [Tort Claims Act].'") (emphasis added).

[15] See, e.g., Castro v.