E. GRADY JOLLY, Circuit Judge:
[…] "Second, a crime qualifies if it is an enumerated offense: burglary, arson, or extortion." Id. at 674 (citing Taylor, 495 U.S. 575, 110 S.Ct. 2143 (1990)). "Third, a crime qualifies if it fits the residual clause, which focuses on `potential risk of physical injury to another.'" Id. (citing Begay v. United States, 553 U.S. 137, 128 S.Ct. 1581, 170 L.Ed.2d 490 (2008)).
The application notes to § 4B1.2 specifically provide that "`[c]rime of violence' does not include the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon, unless the possession was of a firearm described in 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)." § 4B1.2 app. n. 1. A shotgun modified so that it "has an overall length of less than 26 inches or a barrel or barrels of less than 18 inches in length" is a firearm described in § 5845(a). See 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a).