JENNIFER WALKER ELROD, Circuit Judge:
[…] Stephens Martin Paving, L.P., demonstrates that, even where the TWCA sets certain parameters on an employee's claim against a nonsubscriber, it does not necessarily transform the claim into an obligation under the TWCA. 246 S.W.3d 653, 659 (Tex. 2008). In Fairfield, the Texas Supreme Court held that the standard-form employers' liability policy—the same policy AISLIC issued to Rentech Steel, containing the very same "Various Laws" exclusion—did not exclude coverage for claims of gross negligence against nonsubscribers. See id. This holding is significant because Texas Labor Code section 408.001(b), the provision of the TWCA governing gross-negligence claims against nonsubscribers, specifies the employee's burden of proof in that action: the employee must prove that the employee's "death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence."
Though the decisions and dicta of the Texas Supreme Court weigh more heavily in our Erie analysis, we also consider those decisions of Texas appellate courts in determining how the Texas Supreme Court would rule on this issue. AISLIC invites us to follow Robertson v.