JENNIFER WALKER ELROD, Circuit Judge:
[…] But regardless of what law creates the cause of action, appellees argue that section 406.033 is devoid of any language creating an "obligation" for nonsubscribing employers to compensate employees for accidents resulting from negligence, so the exclusion does not apply.
Hodges v. Mack Trucks, Inc., 474 F.3d 188, 199 (5th Cir.2006) (quoting Centennial Ins. Co. v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., 149 F.3d 378, 382 (5th Cir.1998)).
Turning first to the text of section 406.033, nothing in the text indicates that the Texas Legislature intended to impose a legal "obligation" on a nonsubscriber to compensate an injured employee. The statute simply specifies that, "[i]n an action against an employer who does not have workers' compensation insurance coverage to recover damages for personal injuries or death sustained by an employee in the course and scope of employment," the defendant employer is deprived of certain defenses available at common law, though other defenses remain available. § 406.033(a), (b). It also clarifies that the common-law negligence standard continues to apply: "the plaintiff must prove negligence of the employer or of an agent or servant of the employer acting within the general scope of an agent's or servant's employment." § 406.033(c).