PER CURIAM:
[…] Id. at *1.
In his subsequent habeas application, Rocha raised for the first time a claim that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to investigate and present mitigating evidence at the sentencing phase of his trial, a claim explained in Wiggins v. Smith, 539 U.S. 510, 123 S.Ct. 2527, 156 L.Ed.2d 471 (2003). Rocha asserted that his subsequent application met the requirements of § 5(a)(3), because it provides an avenue for claims asserting that "but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state's favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant's trial under Article 37.071"; and § 2(e)(1) of article 37.071 requires the jury to consider mitigating evidence when deciding whether to impose the death penalty, see Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071 § 2(e)(1).