PER CURIAM:
[…] See Ake v. Oklahoma, 470 U.S. 68, 75, 105 S.Ct. 1087, 84 L.Ed.2d 53 (1985) (where "the federal-law holding is integral to the state court's disposition of the matter," the state court's decision "depends on the court's federal-law ruling and consequently does not present an independent state ground for the decision rendered").
The Rocha and Balentine opinions are mistaken in their assessment that § 5(a)(3) is limited only to claims that can satisfy the Sawyer actual-innocence-of-the-death-penalty showing. The panels' conclusion conflicts with the plain language of § 5(a)(3) and the CCA's precedent. Section 5(a)(3) provides an avenue for asserting a claim that "but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state's favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant's trial under Article 37.071, 37.0711, or 37.072." One of the "special issues" that a jury must decided pursuant to article 37.071 is "[w]hether, taking into consideration all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant's character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the