Filed: Dec. 15, 2011
[…] Northern District of Texas, the district in which they reside.
The district court dismissed the petition for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction, relying on two, almost factually-identical circuit precedents. See
Deal v. United States,
759 F.2d 442 (5th Cir. 1985); Masat v. United States,
745
F.2d 985 (5th Cir. 1984). Deal and Masat concerned taxpayer challenges to IRS
third-party summonses. Both affirmed dismissals for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction, reasoning that the Internal Revenue Code vests jurisdiction over
such challenges in the district court where the third-party resides. See 26 U.S.C.
§ 7609(h)(1) (“The United States district court for the district within which the
person to be summoned resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear and
determine any proceeding brought under subsection (b)(2), (f), or (g).”);
Deal, 759
F.2d at 444 (holding that Masat “precluded” the taxpayer’s appeal and that
jurisdiction was “exclusively in the district where the third-party record keepers
reside”);
Masat, 745 F.2d at 986, 988.
The Williamses acknowledge the holdings in Deal and Masat and concede