OWEN, Circuit Judge:
[…] We conclude that the OCC's findings regarding the balance between Hasie's interests and the public policy considerations were not arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion, and therefore we do not consider the requirement in 12 C.F.R. § 4.33(a)(3)(iii)(A) "that the information is relevant to the purpose for which it is sought." The OCC concluded that disclosing the SARs to aid a private litigant in proving a case against a bank "may adversely affect timely, appropriate and candid reporting by institutions.