CARL E. STEWART, Circuit Judge:
[…] AFOs are facilities that house, raise, and feed animals until they are ready for transport to processing facilities that prepare meat for shipment and, eventually, consumption. Because these facilities house hundreds
Because the improper management of this waste can pose a significant hazard to the environment, the EPA focuses much of its attention on regulating certain AFOs that meet the EPA's definition of a CAFO.
In 1948, Congress enacted the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (FWPCA).
The NPDES permit program, which is primarily articulated in 33 U.S.C. § 1342, allows the EPA to "issue a permit for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination of pollutants. . . ." 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(1).