DENNIS, Circuit Judge:
[…] Thus, even taking into account Dr. Patel's affidavit, the plaintiffs have failed to satisfy their burden of excluding other plausible causes of their injuries with reasonable certainty.
We now consider the plaintiffs' "offensive contact" claims. In order to
The statute employs a chain of definitions to define the scope of a "public liability action." A "public liability action" means a "suit asserting public liability." 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh). "Public liability" means "any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident."
This suit is a "public liability action" as defined by the PAA, because the plaintiffs allege that they suffered injuries and illnesses due to their exposure to radiation, and because they assert that the defendants bear legal liability arising out of these incidents of exposure to radiation.