DENNIS, Circuit Judge:
[…] The same is true of the provisions which provide for compensation plans where these public liability limits are exceeded. See id. § 2210(i). Similarly, other provisions require nuclear licensees to obtain adequate insurance to provide "financial protection," id. § 2210(a)-(b), which is defined as "the ability to respond in damages for public liability." Id. § 2014(k) (emphasis added). Likewise, the indemnification provisions apply to "public liability arising from nuclear incidents." Id. § 2210(c)-(d) (emphasis added). And punitive damage awards are prohibited "with respect to a nuclear incident ... against a person on behalf of whom the United States is obligated to make payments under an agreement of indemnification covering
In sum, the PAA expressly provides that state law supplies the substantive rules of decision for a public liability action, "unless such law is inconsistent with the provisions of [42 U.S.C. § 2210]." 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh).