EDWARD C. PRADO, Circuit Judge:
[…] We agree that "a balancing of equities weighs in favor of transfer because a new appeal . . . at this point would be barred as untimely and we find nothing to indicate that the [appellants] acted in bad faith by filing the instant appeal" with this Court. Scherbatskoy v. Halliburton Co., 125 F.3d 288, 292 (5th Cir.1997).
We therefore must transfer this appeal to the Federal Circuit if the district court's jurisdiction was based, even in part, on § 1338. In relevant part, § 1338(a) grants exclusive jurisdiction to the federal district courts over "any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents." In Christianson, the Supreme Court summarized its precedents delimiting the scope of this language:
486 U.S. at 807-09, 108 S.Ct. 2166 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). In Grable & Sons Metal Products, Inc. v.