Washington| Change
[…] 14
            See United States v. Echeverria-Gomez, 
627 F.3d 971
, 974 (5th Cir. 2010).
       15
            
Id. at 974-75.
       16
            
Id. at 975.
       17
            
Id. 18 Shepard
v. United States, 
544 U.S. 13
, 16 (2005); see Nolos v. Holder, 
611 F.3d 279
,
285 (5th Cir. 2010).

                                               6
   Case: 11-40139       Document: 00511723269           Page: 7     Date Filed: 01/12/2012

                                        No. 11-40139

“firearm” in Florida Statutes § 790.001 – the statement that “[t]he term ‘firearm’
does not include an antique firearm unless the antique firearm is used in the
commission of a crime” – establishes that a felon may be convicted based on
mere possession of an antique firearm under § 790.23. We do not believe that
the relationship between the offense defined in § 790.23 and the limit on the
antique firearm exception to the definition of “firearm” in § 790.001 is so clear.