Filed: Aug. 23, 2012
[…] testimony from the Trevinos and the authorized notary as to whether the Tre-
vinos had ever signed those documents; such evidence “provide[s] sufficient
objective verification of [wrongful conduct], even if it occurred years before suit
was brought, to warrant application of the discovery rule.”
Id. at 15. Thus, the
district court correctly applied the discovery rule to toll the statute of limitations
on the Trevinos’ Chapter 12 claims.
B.
The companies contend that the Trevinos lack statutory standing to main-
tain a cause of action under Chapter 12. Section 12.003(a)(8) of the Texas Civil
Practice & Remedies Code gives standing to, “in the case of a fraudulent lien or
claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal prop-
14
Case: 11-40602 Document: 00511967039 Page: 15 Date Filed: 08/23/2012
No. 11-40602
erty, the obligor or debtor, or a person who owns an interest in the real or per-
sonal property.”
The companies reason that the Trevinos do not qualify, because (1) the
fraudulent lien against them was released before they intervened, such that they
were no longer “obligor[s] or debtor[s]” under the fraudulent lien, and (2) they