Ohio| Change
[…] retired in 1988. He noticed an initial hearing loss in 1976, for which he obtained
hearing aids.       After retiring, he was diagnosed with both conductive and
sensorineural hearing loss.1 In March 2006 he filed a claim against Ceres Gulf,
his last maritime employer, pursuant to the Longshore and Harbor Workers’
Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C. §901 et seq. (“LHWCA”).
       In his initial decision and order, the ALJ found in favor of the employer.
He concluded that the Claimant provided evidence sufficient to invoke the
presumption of causation under Section 20(a) of the LHWCA, 33 U.S.C. §920(a)
(“In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this
chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the
contrary . . . [t]hat the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.”) (the
“Section 20(a) presumption”). Nevertheless, he held that the employer rebutted
the presumption by substantial evidence, and he found based on the record as
a whole that the employer’s workplace was not the cause of Claimant’s injury.