BENAVIDES, Circuit Judge:
[…] We do not agree.
The CEA defines "commodity" as "wheat, cotton, rice, corn, oats, barley, rye..., and all other goods and articles, except onions ..., and all services, rights, and interests ... in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt with." See 7 U.S.C. § 1a(4). Natural gas is plainly a "good" or "article." The questions thus turns on whether it is a good "in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt with."
As mentioned above, futures contracts for natural gas are traded on NYMEX, and those futures are derivative of natural gas traded at Henry Hub. Nonetheless, the record shows that natural gas may be