BENAVIDES, Circuit Judge:
[…] See M'Culloch v. Maryland, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.) 316, 417, 4 L.Ed. 579 (1819). The fact is apparent when one looks at the CEA's provisions that specifically deal with false reports to the CEA or customers. Those sections are not limited to communications in interstate commerce or to those that affect commodity prices. Instead, they render all false statements to the CFTC or customers by registered traders unlawful. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a)(2)(B), 13(a)(3)(4).
Further, the language in § 13(a)(2) indicates that covered "reports" include more than formal communications to the CFTC or customers. As the Northern District of Georgia pointed out, § 13(a)(2) covers reports communicated "through the mails or interstate commerce by telegraph, telephone, wireless or other means of communication."
Finally, the CFTC has consistently interpreted § 13(a)(2) to apply to trade reports sent to Insider FERC and/or NGI, like those sent by the Defendants-Appellants.