BENAVIDES, Circuit Judge:
[…] Bd. of Governors of Federal Reserve Sys., 855 F.2d 688, 690-91 (10th Cir. 1988) (applying dictionary definition of "report" to interpret word in Bank Holding Act).
The Defendants-Appellants argue that "reports," when used in the CEA, refers only to formal reports required under the statute to be submitted by traders to the
Indeed, reading § 13(a)(2) in the manner suggested by Defendants-Appellants would render other sections of the CEA superfluous. The next two subsections of the CEA make it unlawful for "[a]ny person knowingly to make ... any statement in any application, report, or document required to be filed under this chapter ... which statement was false or misleading with respect to a material fact," and for "[a]ny person willfully to falsify ... a material fact, make any false ... statements or representations ... to a registered entity, board of trade, of futures associations...." 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(3), (4) (emphasis added).