HAYNES, Circuit Judge:
[…] Graham, 946 F.2d at 21.
The district court, however, did not consider Minor's ability to pay in "departing" from the Guidelines; rather, the court properly utilized its discretion to vary from the Guidelines by taking into account Minor's financial resources when determining the appropriately punitive fine in the first instance. The district court's reliance on Minor's assets was not in reference to his socio-economic status. Instead, it was with regard to his ability to pay the fine and the need for the fine to be sufficiently punitive. See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(a)(1) ("In determining whether to impose a fine, and the amount, time for payment, and method of payment of a fine, the court shall consider... the defendant's income, earning capacity, and financial resources." (emphasis added)); see also U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(d) (stating that a fine should be sufficiently punitive and take into consideration the defendant's ability to pay in light of earning capacity and financial resources).
For the foregoing reasons, the district court's judgment on remand is
AFFIRMED.