KING, Circuit Judge:
[…] Although § 1521 relief is precluded by our prior holdings, relief may nevertheless be appropriate under § 1507 which, as discussed above, was included under Chapter 15 to permit the expansion of relief previously available under § 304. We begin by analyzing release of nondebtors under United States bankruptcy law.
In re Pacific Lumber Co. concerned a proposed plan that would "release[] [owners and guarantors] from liability ... related to proposing, implementing, and administering the [reorganization] plan." 584 F.3d at 251. Quoting 11 U.S.C. § 524(e)'s language that the "discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on ... such debt," we went on to reject the guarantors' argument that "the release clause is part of their bargain because without the clause neither company would have been willing to provide the plan's financing." Id. at 251-52 (quotation marks omitted).