KING, Circuit Judge:
[…] Chapter 15 provides for a broad range of relief. This includes the ability to sue and be sued in United States courts, to apply directly to a United States court for relief, to commence a non-Chapter 15 case, and to intervene in any United States case to which the debtor is a party. In re Condor Ins. Ltd., 601 F.3d 319, 324 (5th Cir.2010). Section 1520 also provides for certain automatic relief upon recognition of a foreign main proceeding, like the one here, including an automatic stay and the power to prevent transfers of the debtor's property. A bankruptcy court is also empowered under § 1521(a) to "grant any appropriate relief" necessary to "effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors." Finally, § 1507(a) gives a court authority to provide "additional assistance," subject to certain restrictions imposed by Chapter 15 and § 1507(b).