KING, Circuit Judge:
[…] The definition's requirement that a representative be "authorized in a foreign proceeding" is certainly compatible with appointment by a foreign court, but it is hardly necessary. As the district court observed, it would be equally compatible with a requirement that an individual be appointed "in the context of" a foreign proceeding. Vitro I, 470 B.R. at 411. It could also mean during, or in the course of, a foreign proceeding.
The other provisions the Noteholders identify suffer from the same defect. Section 1515(a) provides that "[a] foreign representative applies to the court for recognition of a foreign proceeding in which the foreign representative has been appointed" and requires that a petition for recognition be accompanied by either, 1) "a certified copy of the decision commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the foreign representative," 2) "a certificate from the foreign court affirming the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative," or 3) other evidence "of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative." 11 U.S.C. § 1515. None of these provisions