Washington| Change
[…] district court’s determination that a factual dispute is genuine. We must view
the facts in Hogan’s favor, and according to Hogan’s version of the events, he did
not hit Officer Cunningham with the door. Assuming that fact to be true, the
Officers would not have had probable cause to arrest Hogan for assault upon a
public servant.17
      Nevertheless, the probable cause requirement is satisfied in this case
because the Officers had probable cause to believe that Hogan was committing
the felony offense of interference with child custody. Section 25.03 of the Texas
Penal Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person takes or
retains a child younger than 18 years of age when the person . . . knows that the
person’s taking or retention violates the express terms of a judgment or order,
including a temporary order, of a court disposing of the child’s custody.”18 Hogan
does not contest that, prior to proceeding to his apartment, the Officers learned
from his ex-wife that she had a divorce decree entitling her to possession of their
minor son at that time. Despite Hogan’s and the district court’s reliance on