Washington| Change
[…] Like Peña,
Bacon, a pro se litigant, did not have the opportunity to amend his pleading
under Rule 15(a). In such a situation, “it is appropriate to treat a pro se petition
as one seeking the appropriate remedy.” 
Clymore, 217 F.3d at 373
. Therefore,
we treat Bacon’s claim as one seeking damages under a Bivens claim for the
alleged due process violation with regard to his destroyed property.
                                         B
      If, as here, the government seizes property valued at less than $500,000
and seeks to use administrative forfeiture procedures, it must provide notice.
19 U.S.C. § 1607(a); Robinson 
II, 434 F.3d at 362
. The government must publish
notice “for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the
Treasury may direct” and must send “[w]ritten notice of seizure together with
information on the applicable procedures” to each party that appears to have an
interest in the seized property. 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a). If no party files a claim, the
property is summarily forfeited to the Government. Barrera–Montenegro v.
United States, 
74 F.3d 657
, 660 (5th Cir. 1996); see 19 U.S.C. § 1609.