Washington| Change
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). A
genuine dispute of material fact exists if the evidence is such that a reasonable
jury could find for the nonmoving party. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 
477 U.S. 242
, 248 (1986).
                                              III
                                               A
       Bacon and the district court each relied on 18 U.S.C. § 983, which sets
general rules for civil forfeiture proceedings. However, § 983 is inapplicable to
Bacon’s claim because clear statutory language excludes the forfeiture at issue
from § 983’s provisions. Section 983(i)(2)(A) specifically states that the rules in
§ 983 do not apply to “the Tariff Act of 1930 or any other provision of law codified
in title 19.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(i)(2)(A). The forfeiture notice CBP mailed to Bacon
states that CBP “will seek to forfeit [Bacon’s] property by administrative action
in accordan e with section 607, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
[§] 1607).”