DENNIS, Circuit Judge:
[…] The regulations in effect when the lease here was issued in June 1998 were promulgated by the DOI agency then known as the Mineral and Mining Service ("MMS"). Those regulations provided, inter alia, that "[a]ll oil (except oil unavoidably lost or used on, or for the benefit of, the lease, including that oil used off-lease for the benefit of the lease when such off-lease use is permitted by the [agency], as appropriate) produced from a Federal ... lease ... is subject to royalty," 30 C.F.R. § 202.100(b)(1) (1997); and that "[w]hen paid in value, the royalty due shall be the value, for royalty purposes, [under the regulations] multiplied by the royalty rate in the lease," id. § 202.100(a)(1).
The DWRRA, enacted in 1995 to stimulate deepwater mineral exploration,